Saturday, 15 November 2008

3rd day Part 1 - Startng our 1st step on mount kinabalu...

Time Start our climbing from Mesilau : 10.15am
Time Reach at Waras Hut (Half Hill) : 5.30pm
Total time use : 7 hour 15 min~

This is other excited day for us... god dont want us die at the water ...he want us die at the hill~haha...

Thing to prepare ( This is what i bring la, and what i suggest, so next time got people can refer back)
1. Jacket (Warm one)
2. shirt, underwear ( i am bullshit)
3. Kampung adidas,
Slipper
4. 100 plus 1.5Liter,
5, Head Light ( Make sure can shoot far away, you can find at pasar malam)
6. Hand gloves ( Rm1.50 one, buy 2 or 3 pair)
7. Mask ( if you scare the wind blow againts your face, you can buy those SDU one, hong kong SDU wear one, only can see your "Big Mouth")
8.Rasin/Chocolate Bar
9.Hat? (you prefer)
10. Medicine, tongkat ali ( Bull shit again haha )
11. Raining Coat ( Sometime will rain.... )
12. Towel ? You can rent from the hostel. RM5. If you want to take bath, you need to arrived the waras hut before 5pm, else the hot water will be use finish :D
13. Char Kuew Tiao , Nasi Lemak .....dont bring ~ lunch is provided
14. Your confident ~ really ma !!!!!!!! YOU NEED CONFIDENT !! haha
We going to rock it !!! Mount Kinabalu... the driver stop beside the road and let us snap some photo..... we already kinda exciting .
We arrived Mesilau. Why we choose Mesilau? Because the view is better than Timpohon.. but you need to walk more than 2km if you use mesilau. Trust me if worth that you walk Mesilau. Because when we go back, we take the journey at Timpohon.
He is Mr Su, is our tour guide and take care on us. He is very a tough and kindful guy. Hehe. He is the one who help our 2 girl carry their bag. 1kg = RM9, so 1 bag is approximate around 5kg. For girl, i think is better that you pass your bag to the tour guide, because it is really damn tired, somemore u can walk relaxly and enjoy the view :D
So both way will meet up at the middle road :D
The photo we took before we start our journey to the west... Opss sorry...journey to mount kinabalu !!!!!!!!!
ooo..got waterfall~ the starting is enjoy ....but after walk and walk and walk and walk..we feel tired..hahahaa ....Opss forget tell you that, each person will given a box of lunch, inside got hotdog, egg and sandwich .. and a tin of 100 Plus :D
Mr Su always walking behind and protect us ~ He never hold a stick like us, he always walk with putting hand inside his pocket ~ i very admire him one~hahaha
Gohsss....rock rock rock...is really hard to walk...Mr Chee wang and John already leave us behind...
arrh....stair ..............still ok ~
ahhhhr.......STAIR again~~~~~~~~faint @@
Saw a little creature~ Alvin and the chipmunks..hehee...they not scare off people one....just walk around your leg.
Finally we meet up some way~hahaha .... actually we quite far behind the 2 super man, chee wang and John~ but finally we able to meet up them :D
There will be some stop, you can take a rest, and there will be paip which you can get the water, but the water is not chlorinated. And got toilet too, but no tissue provided :D , use hand..hahah you think urself :D

See raining liao.... must bring raining coat ~ very very important...
Cam whore? consider or no? I put the camera at the floor and set timing ..hehe
Really is a difficult way....
Finally ~ we saw something ~ is sunset....
We took this photo when we reach the half hill ~ waras hut ~
Is worth that we had walk around 7 hour ~ and able get to see the view ~phewwww...very very nice!
ooo...got people playing bola takraw too...geng... the white building is the restaurant that we going to have our dinner.
I love the view very much..... really really beautiful and gorgeous.....
The power of sun~~~~~~~we already at heaven~
wahooo..... 9‘c. Is damn cold, even you talk , the air will come out from your mouth....
This is our room.... actually i already feel fever when i reach there. I just having some panadol and try to sleep. Is damn cold, i even wear sock and sleep.... we will wake up at 2.30am and continue our last journey to the "low peak" ( The highest place at mount kinabalu )

Stay tune.....

previous post:
1st day on kota kinabalu..
2nd day.... water rafting at padas, almost dead at water..

12 comments:

johntim said...

Finally got some nice story to hear. You make me want to go neh... eh I so old still can go ah?

Siu KeOnG said...

can ~aahaa... u very old mek 28 only wo? Still can shoot what?hahaha

we saw a 60 old aunty can walk up there also...quite admire the ah mo aunty...

Anonymous said...

the stairs...damn geli...must b tiring rite? =p
good job!!!

Butterflyzdreamer said...

when can we go??? then siu keong can be our tour guide ma...hehehe..protect us!

Siu KeOnG said...

who is the one say me good jobs? ahh leave a name please

butterflyzdreamer , u go urself la..free i also wont go again....hahahahaa

johntim said...

butterflyZ... I bring u go... protect you ! no need siu keong !

he only protect 'those' siew mui mui

Siu KeOnG said...

i wont go again~ free i also wont go...no need pretend to protect la...there no tiger or bear one...

wolf maybe got..

wei shien said...

ur blog really slow to update ur kinabalu trip lu...

but it's really got a nice + romantic kinabalu view on the mountain... i love it much~ but i no dare to claim it... =P

Roxanne said...

SDU mask?!?!??!bullshit!!

Siu KeOnG said...

To weiShien, ya..finally got time and mood to update it..heheh..old man write thing abit slow...u go to climb la...sure u become slim

To Roxanne...really la..is cold ..need SDU mask...

wei shien said...

aiyer~~ sorry la...
i wont try to climb it lo.. cos as i climb up, sure i no need going down anymore...

it's easy to climb up, but as going down sure i'll scare till cry wan

Siu KeOnG said...

sorry ya..go up is more hard than go down..hahahaa...u ma cry la..tiger or monkey will come out sayang u one..dont worry